Almond Butter (Certified Organic)

SKU
121-160

Almond Butter is a deeply hydrating emollient and occlusive perfect for dry, mature, and winter skin.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Almond Butter (Certified Organic) - Sample
$2.65
Almond Butter (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$22.95
Almond Butter (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$69.95
Almond Butter (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$129.25
Almond Butter (Certified Organic) - 55 lbs
$923.45

Certified Organic Sweet Almond Butter is an oleic acid-packed blend of Organic Sweet Almond Oil and Shea Stearine. This incredibly moisturizing combination is wonderful for dry skin as well as aging skin prone to dryness.

This emollient also has occlusive properties, meaning that it forms a barrier on the skin that helps lock moisture in. This ingredient can be included in formulations or used alone as a moisturizer.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Butters
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient, occlusive
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Cream to pale yellow opaque butter
  • Odor: Nearly odorless to light vegetable fat odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Sweet almonds and shea
  • Part(s) Used: Almond oil from kernels and shea butter from shea nuts
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Almond oil from Spain, shea butter from West Africa, manufactured in Denmark
  • Method of Extraction: Almond kernels are expeller extracted and pressed
  • Processing: Almond kernels are expeller extracted and pressed, bleached, deodorized, mixed with soft shea stearin, filtered

Pro Tips

  • Not for internal consumption.
  • Ultra moisturizing and ideal for dry, mature, and winter skin.
  • Neutral odor makes this ingredient easy to add to unscented formulations.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

This product is vegan.

Recommended Usage Rate:

1 - 20% recommended in formulas or use alone at 100%

Almond Butter is oil soluble and should be added to the melt phase of your formulation.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Almond Butter (Certified Organic)

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil (and) Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) nut butter

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Cream to pale yellow
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.91 - 0.93
  • Melting Point: ~98°F

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account