Aloe Butter (Certified Organic)

SKU
121-158

This organic Aloe Butter is a hydrating and easily melting organic butter that hydrates and soothes the skin.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic) - Sample
$2.95
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$29.95
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$96.45
Aloe Butter (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$175.85
Aloe Butter Certified Organic - 35 lbs
$805.95

Certified Organic Aloe Butter is made by blending a high concentration of aloe vera extract with coconut oil to create a highly moisturizing butter. 

Due to its coconut oil base, this butter melts easily on the skin, and its high fluidity means it is easily spread and hydrates quickly. This butter can be included in formulations, or used alone on the skin.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Butters
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Cream to pale yellow butter
  • Odor: Nearly odorless to light vegetable fat odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Aloe vera and coconut
  • Part(s) Used: Aloe vera leaves and coconut kernels
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Aloe vera from Central America, coconut from the Philippines, manufactured in Denmark
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller extracted and pressed
  • Processing: Aloe leaves are expeller extracted and pressed, juice is filtered and blended with coconut oil, neutralized, bleached, deodorized

Pro Tips

  • Not for internal consumption.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.
  • Absorbs quickly for a non-greasy, hydrated feel.
  • Wonderful for soothing dry, distressed, or winter skin.

This product is vegan.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

1 - 20% is recommended for emulsions, can be used at up to 100%.

Aloe Butter is oil soluble and should be added to the melt phase of your formulation.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Aloe Butter (Certified Organic)

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf extract (and) Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Cream to pale yellow
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.91 - 0.93
  • Melting Point: ~98°F

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account