Apricot Kernel Oil

SKU
122-107

Apricot Kernel Oil is lightweight and absorbent, and this skin-nourishing carrier oil is rich in vitamins as well as oleic and linoleic fatty acids.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Apricot Kernel Oil - Sample
Special Price $2.00 Regular Price $2.35
Apricot Kernel Oil - 1 lb
Special Price $12.71 Regular Price $14.95
Apricot Kernel Oil - 3.5 lbs
Special Price $33.96 Regular Price $39.95
Apricot Kernel Oil - 7 lbs
Special Price $58.44 Regular Price $68.75
Apricot Kernel Oil - 35 lbs
Special Price $217.56 Regular Price $255.95

Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots that can yield up to 45% oil. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum, making it an extremely hydrating carrier oil suitable for a variety of skin types.

Apricot Oil is light with a mild scent like marzipan and has often been used as an emollient in cleansers. Its substitutes are peach and plum oils.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Carrier oil 
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient 
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, hair and body oils, balms, conditioners, shampoos, scrubs and polishes
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Clear, light yellow liquid
  • Odor: Bland, nearly odorless

Production Information

  • Derived From: Apricot kernels
  • Part(s) Used: Kernel
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Italy or USA
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed 
  • Processing: Refined, bleached, deodorized, and winterized

Pro Tips

  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%, though we prefer using it at lower percentages to balance fatty acid content.
  • Highly absorbent and moisturizing properties make this oil a great option for all skin types, especially when used in formulas intended to soothe and calm the skin.
  • Add to any hair care product to help hydrate, support, and maintain the hair. Pair with babassu oil to create a hair-strengthening formula that boosts shine.
  • This Apricot Kernel is refined in such a way that all cyanide that can occur naturally in the kernel is removed.

To learn more about the Apricot Oil, check out this article: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25219371/

Tips for Making DIY Oil Serums and Body Oils

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%

Apricot Kernel Oil can be added to any skin or hair care product or used by itself to hydrate the skin and hair.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Apricot Kernel Oil

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Pale yellow
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.91 - 0.92 g/mL

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account