Certified Organic Arrowroot Powder is a starch obtained from the roots of the tropical plant, Manihot esculenta, commonly called Cassava. White in color and very lightweight, it is generally used as a substitute for corn starch or talc.
INCI: Manihot esculenta
Appearance: White powder
Ingredient Function: Thickening agent with moisture absorbing qualities.
When used in cosmetics it has great humectant qualities. Arrowroot is often used in body powders to make your skin smoother & silkier. It softens your skin by enabling it to absorb moisture. Also great in dry shampoos, carpet freshening powders and some emulsions.
For external use only.
Recommended Usage Rate: Can be used up to 100%.
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.