Avocado Butter (Certified Organic)

SKU
121-159

Avocado Butter is a rapidly absorbing emollient ideal for dry skin.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Avocado Butter (Certified Organic) - Sample
$2.45
Avocado Butter (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$19.95
Avocado Butter (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$58.95
Avocado Butter (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$105.75
Avocado Butter (Certified Organic) - 35 lbs
$474.55

Certified Organic Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit flesh of avocados and then mixed with soft shea stearin to form a butter texture. Being high in natural fats and melting easily on the skin, Avocado Butter is an ideal ingredient for use in formulations for dry skin. 

This ingredient is quite versatile, and is great for use on the face, body, lips, and even the hair. It can be included in formulations or used on its own to moisturize the skin and hair.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Butters
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Pale yellow/cream to pale green butter
  • Odor: Nearly odorless to light vegetable fat odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Avocado, shea
  • Part(s) Used: Avocado pulp, shea nuts
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Avocado from South America, shea from West Africa, manufactured in Denmark
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller extraction and cold pressing
  • Processing: Avocado pulp is expeller extracted and cold pressed, neutralized, bleached, deodorized, and blended with soft shea stearin

Pro Tips

  • Not for internal consumption.
  • This highly versatile butter can be added to a wide range of products including lip balms, soaps, scrubs, and hair products.
  • Perfect for use in products for dry or winter skin.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

This product is vegan.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Suggested Use Levels for:
Balms: 5%-100%
Bar Soaps: 5%-20%
Lotions and Creams: 5%-20%
Hair Conditioners: 2%-5%

Avocado Butter is oil soluble and should be added to the oil phase of a formulation once the phase is cooled down to 104°F.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Avocado Butter (Certified Organic)

International Nomenclature (INCI):

*Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil and *Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Nut Extract *Certified Organic Ingredient

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Pale yellow/cream to pale green
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.91 - 0.92
  • Melting Point: 77 - 100°F

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account