Beeswax Filtered (Certified Organic)

SKU
131-111

Essential’s Certified Organic Beeswax (filtered) has a lovely natural golden hue.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Beeswax Filtered (Certified Organic) - Sample
$2.95
Beeswax Filtered (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$41.75
Beeswax Filtered (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$135.55
Beeswax Filtered (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$257.35
Beeswax Filtered (Certified Organic) - 35 lbs
$1,222.25
Essential’s Certified Organic Beeswax (filtered) has a lovely natural golden hue, and it offers that familiar, rich, deep honey-sweet aroma that can only come from real beeswax. A magnificent gift from nature’s honeybees, beeswax is one of mankind’s oldest and most valuable tools, with almost endless applications and benefits.  However working with raw, unfiltered beeswax can be time consuming and challenging, but our Certified Organic Beeswax makes all that work history! Naturally filtered, with all the remnants removed, this handy, easy to use natural beeswax makes getting creative a breeze.

Plus our Certified Organic Beeswax is the perfect eco-chic replacement for petroleum-based ingredients in a variety of cosmetic applications, adding wonderful emollient properties and water-resistant benefits too. It is also great for making eco-friendly, beautiful and firm beeswax candles, which are known to burn slowly, and drip and smoke very little, keeping air quality impact to a minimum. Our unrefined, wholesome Certified Organic Beeswax helps to create a wide variety of skin care products that offer exceptional soothing, smoothing and gliding properties, as well as adding extra body and density. 

Appearance: Yellow wax.

Parts Used: Crude beeswax.

Processing: Filtered

Shelf Life: 3 years

Origin: USA

Melting Point: 61C - 66C
Excellent for adding emollient properties in a wide variety of cosmetic (mascara, lipsticks), hair (pomade), body and skin care products, and as a beneficial replacement for petroleum-based ingredients.  Specifically effective for adding extra body to lotions and creams, and firmness to balms, body butters, lotion bars, lipsticks and lip balms.  Also perfect for making eco-friendly beeswax candles/aromatherapy, or for use in various arts and crafts applications (non-toxic crayons etc).

Ingredient Function: Emollient/humectant/emulsifier.

Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in most organic solvents, turpentine oil, and after warming, in alcohol and fatty oils.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry well ventilated area protected from sunlight. Keep container closed.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
INCI: Apis mellifera

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account