Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

SKU
122-203

An excellent emulsifier, BTMS is key when looking to create amazing hair care products.

This product is currently out of stock due to global supply chain issues.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
No options of this product are available.
This product is currently out of stock due to global supply chain issues.
 
An excellent emulsifier, BTMS is key when looking to create amazing hair care conditioning products, which is why it is often referred to as the “Conditioning Emulsifier”. Derived from the Colza plant, BTMS is a unique emulsifier in that it is a cationic (carrying a positive charge) quaternary compound, while most other emulsifiers are non-ionic (carrying a neutral charge). This means that the positively charged BTMS is attracted to the negatively charged hair strands (or neutral skin), and will absorb and cling on to the surface, resisting being easily rinsed off, which gives the feel of long lasting hydration and conditioning (great for leave-in conditioners, water resistant lotions), plus boosts lubricity and static control, which helps reduce friction and pull during wet comb-outs and brushing.

Gentle and effective, BTMS helps hair retain a springy bounce and volume, while leaving it feeling silky smooth. It is also very effective for use in skin and body care products, especially when a light, powdery soft, non-greasy feel and finish is desired. BTMS is free from ethoxylated ingredients.


Appearance: Off-white flakes.

Shelf Life: 2 years

Melting or Freezing Point: 140F/60C

Activity Level: 25 (Btms 25)

Outstanding for use as a cationic conditioning agent in hair conditioners, detanglers, thickeners, relaxers and other hair care treatments, especially leave-in conditioners and hair masks, due to the extremely mild profile. Also effective for use in other body and skin care applications, such as lotions and creams, deodorants, antiperspirants, especially when a light, powdery soft, non-greasy feel and finish is desired. Excellent for use in silicone emulsions, as it can handle up to 50% in formulation. General use recommendation: can be used as mild primary emulsifier or co-emulsifier with Emulsifying Wax NF. Best to warm to a melt before use.

Recommended Usage Rate: 2% - 10%.

Ingredient Function: Emulsifier/emulsion stabilizer/thickener/conditioning/suspending agent

Solubility: Insoluble. Dispersible in oil or water. HLB value approximately 15.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat source and oxidizing agents. Keep container tightly closed.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account