Benzoate Ester

SKU
122-224

Benzoate Ester is a plant-derived emollient.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Benzoate Ester - Sample
$1.95
Benzoate Ester - 1 lb
$21.25
Benzoate Ester - 3.5 lbs
$66.25
Benzoate Ester - 7 lbs
$129.95
Benzoate Ester - 35 lbs
$618.25
Benzoate Ester is the ester of benzoic acid and the long chain C12-15 alcohols. It is mainly used as an emollient and thickening agent.  It is a refined and deodorized plant-derived emollient with greater water solubility. It is extremely mild and spreads easily on skin. It will confer a dry, talc-like feel to skincare and cosmetic products, and has a high spreading coefficient.  It can be used as a solvent as well.

Appearance: Clear, almost colorless, liquid.

Parts Used: Plant derived.

Processing: Refined, deodorized.

Country of Origin: USA
Ingredient Function: Emolliant, Odor free, confers a dry, talc-like feel, is extremely mild to skin and eyes, spreads easily (high spreading coefficient) and serves as a solvent as well.

Shelf Life: 4 years from date of manufacture.
INCI: C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account