Beta-Carotene Powder 20%

SKU
129-218

Insoluble in water, soluble in carbon disulfide, benzene, and chloroform, sparingly soluble in ether.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Beta-Carotene Powder 20% - Sample
$4.95
Beta-Carotene Powder 20% - 1 net oz
$18.95
Beta-Carotene Powder 20% - 4 net oz
$57.75
Beta-Carotene Powder 20% - 8 net oz
$111.95
Beta-Carotene Powder 20% - 1 lb
$211.75
Beta-Carotene Powder 20% - 3.5 lbs
$698.75

Beta-Carotene (or ß-Carotene) is an excellent skin care ingredient, serving as an antioxidant and precursor to vitamin A, thus is frequently referred to as provitamin A. It’s a wonderful skin conditioning ingredient and is also used as a cosmetic colorant. 

Beta carotene is unstable at 100% and thus this powder is 20% beta carotene

 
Country of Origin: China

Processing Method: Fermentation

Shelf Life: 1 year

Storage Conditions: Preferred to be below 18C, in a dark place.

Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in carbon disulfide, benzene, and chloroform, sparingly soluble in ether.
 
Learn more about beta carotene in skin care in our blog: How to Use Beta Carotene in Skin Care
 

Water soluble.

Beta carotene is typically diluted to 0.01-0.02% in the final formula given that it acts as a colorant.

INCI: Beta Carotene

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account