Brassica glycerides are a co-emulsifier and an efficacious and sustainable alternative to palm, and are derived from 100% vegetable sources. Creates a powder-soft skin feel!
An automatic surcharge, determined by UPS, will be charged to all pail orders due to special handling requirements.
Brassica Glycerides are a co-emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It also functions as an emollient and powdery-soft feeling in anhydrous formulas.
- This non-toxic, plant-based ingredient is designed as a natural nonionic co-emulsifying, and structuring agent.
- As a co-emulsifier and structuring agent, Brassica Glycerides provide stability for formulations and also act as a viscosity adjuster.
- Brassica Glycerides also have a mattifying effect meaning that they help your formulation achieve a powder soft skin feel.
Add to Melt Phase of formulation. Melting point is 55°C (131°F)
Typical usage rate is 0.5%-4%
Can be used in emulsions as well as in anhydrous systems.
INCI: Brassica Glycerides
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.