Camellia Seed Oil (Certified Organic)
Camellia Seed Oil is a light golden carrier oil from the seeds and kernels of the tea plant.
An automatic surcharge, determined by UPS, will be charged to all pail orders due to special handling requirements.
Camellia seed oil is a very light carrier oil that nourishes the skin and absorbs quickly.
Camellia seed oil is high in oleic acid and linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid from the omega-3 group. It is higher in antioxidants than olive oil and is used in soap and cosmetics to help mature skin look more refined, and nourishes dry, mature skin for a more beautiful-looking complexion.
Derived from the seeds of the Camellia sinensis plant.
Appearance: Clear yellow to golden liquid.
Parts Used: Seeds, kernels.
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: China
Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More
Recommended Usage Rate: Up to 100%.
Shelf Life: 2 years.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohols and oils. Insoluble in water.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.