Carnauba wax is a natural product obtained from the processing of the powder exuded from the leaves. Vegan Paraben-Free Phthalate-Free Gluten-Free
Carnauba wax is a thickener that also provides a smooth. glossy finish to balms. It is very emollient with a high melting point.
Carnauba wax is a natural product obtained from the processing of the powder exuded from the leaves of the carnauba palm tree (Latin name: Copernicia cerifera). To protect itself against dehydration during the period of drought that severely affects the Northeast region of Brazil every year for more than six months, the Carnauba covers its leaves with a thick layer of wax consisting primarily of esters, alcohols and fatty acids of high molecular weight.
Once the leaves have been collected, they are dried out and beaten for the wax to loosen up. The wax is used all over the world by various industries, such as in the manufacture of polishing wax (floors, shoes, cars etc.), in the paper and packaging industries, in making paints and other coatings, in the cosmetic industry (lipsticks, balms), in the food industry (bubble gum, chocolate, fruits), as well as in the pharmaceutical industry as vehicle and excipient.
Carnauba Wax has the highest melt point of any natural wax that can impart gloss, hardness and slip. This product is recommended for lipsticks and creams.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.