Castor Oil

SKU
122-114

Castor Oil is a versatile carrier oil that is deeply moisturizing and especially beneficial in skin and hair products meant for serious hydration.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Castor Oil - Sample
$2.06
Castor Oil - 1 lb
$6.23
Castor Oil - 3.5 lbs
$18.19
Castor Oil - 7 lbs
$26.93
Castor Oil - 35 lbs
$119.23
Extracted from the seeds of the Castor plant, Castor Oil, also known as Palma Christi Oil, contains ricinoleic acid which helps replenish natural moisture lost while washing the hair and skin. Castor Oil is deeply hydrating, and can help restore bounce and shine to natural hair.
 
This carrier oil has a wonderful slippery texture, making it a great ingredient to add to lipsticks and lip balms. While Castor Oil is on the heavier side, it is a great choice for all skin types, even oily or teenage skin.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Carrier oil 
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, hair and body oils, balms, serums, conditioners, shampoos, scrubs and polishes
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Clear, very pale yellow to colorless liquid
  • Odor: Nearly odorless

Production Information

  • Derived From: Castor beans
  • Part(s) Used: Seeds
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
  • Processing: Expeller pressed, refined, bleached

Pro Tips

  • A great superstar ingredient to include in hair care lines for curly hair and often used in lipstick.
  • Can be used on the hair and skin as a restorative moisturizing treatment. Consider applying Castor Oil to the hair as a pre-shampoo mask.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.
  • Alternate Name: Palma Christi Oil

Castor Oil for Hair and Skin

Castor Oil Facial Cleanser for Problem Skin

Castor Oil Overnight Lip Mask

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%

Castor Oil can be added to any skin or hair care product or used by itself to hydrate the skin and hair.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Castor Oil

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Pale yellow to colorless
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.95 - 0.96 g/mL

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account