Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
A cutting-edge oil-in water emulsion stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter lamellar liquid.
Plus Oliwax® LC is derived from olive oil fatty acids which are naturally gentle and skin friendly, making this dynamic functional ingredient a winning choice when looking to create skin-compatible, sophisticated formulas in a wide variety of eco-friendly body and skin care products. Simple to use, in either emulsions (at water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, Oliwax® LC is biodegradable, ECOCERT validated and recognized by the CIR panel as safe, making it a great choice for those targeting the eco-chic, natural use and extra sensitive product categories.
Appearance: Ivory waxy solid flakes.
Parts Used: Olive oil fats and oils.
Shelf Life: 3 years
Melting Point: 45C - 55C
Also perfect for use in such products as skin/body care crenes, lotions, moisturizers, serums, day/night/eye creams, sensitive skin products, sun care products and after-sun care products. Also effective for use in color cosmetic products such as foundations (fluid oil-in-water), make-up removers, lipsticks, and lip balms.
General Recommended Use: 1% - 4%.
Hydrating/moisturizing agent in o/w & w/o emulsions: 1% – 3%.
Ingredient Function: Stabilizing agent/liquid crystal promoter/viscosity enhancer.
Solubility: Soluble in mineral and vegetable oil (hot) and Ethyl Acetate. Dispersible in water (hot).
How to Store: Store in original container, or in plastic or stainless container, at a temperature between 5 and 35°C.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. Can be irritating to skin and eyes. For external use only.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.