Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil INCI:Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Essential Oil.
Origin: Sri Lanka
Would you like to scent these products?
Please note: Cinnamon is considered to be a known dermal irritant - avoid application of known dermal irritant essential oils on any inflammatory or allergic skin condition; avoid undiluted application; avoid application on open or damaged skin; and dilute known dermal irritants with appropriate vegetable oil or other carrier. When using an essential oil you have never used before, perform a skin patch test.
These are basic guidelines for scenting bulk bases with Essential Wholesale & Labs Essential Oil Blends. It is best to begin by scenting a small portion of the base with a low percentage of Essential Oil Blend and to increase until you reach your desired intensity of aroma.
Proper scenting requires some skill and discretion and over-scenting can ruin a base. Shampoos and Gels in particular will liquefy if over-scented and are very challenging to fix. Remember you can always add more but you can't remove the excess.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.