Clearance Beta-Carotene Powder 20%
Insoluble in water, soluble in carbon disulfide, benzene, and chloroform, sparingly soluble in ether.
Beta-Carotene (or ß-Carotene) is an excellent skin care ingredient, serving as an antioxidant and precursor to vitamin A, thus is frequently referred to as provitamin A. It’s a wonderful skin conditioning ingredient and is also used as a cosmetic colorant.
Beta carotene is unstable at 100% and thus this powder is 20% beta carotene
Beta carotene is typically diluted to 0.01-0.02% in the final formula given that it acts as a colorant.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.