Clearance Palm Kernel Oil RBD (Certified Organic)
A versatile carrier oil used in a variety of cosmetic products.
Our Palm Kernel Oil RBD is certified organic and sustainably harvested.
Category: Carrier Oil
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Used in: Shampoos, Conditioners, Body Washes, Lotions, Creams, Butters, and more.
Solubility: Soluble in oil.
Country of Origin: Brazil
Derived from: Palm Kernel
Part(s) Used: Kernel
Preserved With: N/A
Method of Extraction: Mechanical Pressing
Processing: Refined, Bleached, Deodorized
Appearance: Colorless to off-white/yellow liquid.
Odor: Mild characteristic aroma.
This product is vegan.
Great for use in all skin and hair care applications and formulations.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1%-100%
How to Store
Store in a cool, dry place.
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
- Color:Â Clear to off-white/yellow.
- pH: N/A
- Specific Gravity: 900 kg/m3 (0.89 - 0.90 @ 20 deg C)
- Melting Point:Â 26 - 30 deg C
- Flash Point: >200 deg C
- HLB: Need
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.