Cocamidopropyl Betaine

SKU
122-167

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, is a fairly mild and gentle surfactant used in melt and pour soaps...

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - Sample
$1.65
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - 1 lb
$7.95
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - 3.5 lbs
$21.75
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - 7 lbs
$41.25
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - 35 lbs
$196.75
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - 55 gallons
$2,359.35
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an amphoteric, mild and gentle surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in shampoos, bubble baths, hand soaps, shower gels, conditioners, and body washes. It is valued for its foaming qualities and ability to serve as a thickening agent and viscosity builder. Cocamidopropyl Betaine leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators. Cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but can act as either the primary or secondary surfactant. 

Appearance: Clear liquid.

Processing: Naturally derived.

Parts Used: Coconut oil.

Country of Origin: 
USA

Alternate Names: 
coco betaine
Lovely in all skin and hair care formulations.

Ingredient Function: Surfactant

Recommended Usage Rate: 1% - 40%

Solubility:  Soluble in water.

How to Store: If you are storing surfactants or surfactant-based products in metal, then all surfactants should be stored in 316 stainless steel or fiberglass with a corrosion liner. It can be kept in plastic, as long as there is no metal connection to the plastic container's handle. No matter what type of container a surfactant or surfactant-based product is stored in, mild agitation is recommended to maintain homogeneity. Should be stored in sealed containers in a dry 55F-75F degree room. Pumps, pipes and transfer lines should be 316 stainless steel.

Warnings: Normal safety precautions (i.e., gloves and safety goggles) should be employed when handling surfactants. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material. Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for 15 minutes.
INCI: Cocoamidopropyl Betaine

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account