Coconut Oil RBD (Certified Organic)
USDA-certified organic coconut oil is a great carrier oil for dry, sensitive skin, and used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations. Vegan No Added Parabens No Added Phthalates No Added Gluten
- USDA-certified organic coconut oil is a great carrier oil for dry, sensitive skin.
- Coconut oil is highly resistant to rancidity making it a good choice and one of the most common choices for cosmetic formulations.
- Has a low melt point of only 76F degrees, so when using in an emulsion, suggest either a low percentage use or storage of final product below 80F degrees.
Appearance: Clear when liquid and in hardened state is a white soft semi-solid.
Processing: Expeller Pressed /RBD
Country of Origin: Philippines
Melting or Freezing Point: 76F
Parts Used: Nut
Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Recommended Usage Rate: 1% - 100%
Solubility: Soluble in oil.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.