Grapeseed Oil

SKU
122-124

Grapeseed oil is a fast absorbing, nutrient-rich, non-greasy carrier oil that's a great option for a variety of skin types.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Grapeseed Oil - Sample
$5.95
Grapeseed Oil - 1 lb
$14.95
Grapeseed Oil - 3.5 lbs
$29.95
Grapeseed Oil - 7 lbs
$51.65
Grapeseed Oil - 35 lbs
$233.35
Grapeseed Oil - 55 Gallons (Lead times vary)
$2,676.95
Made from the seeds of wine producing grapes, Grapeseed Oil is antioxidant-rich, light, and non-greasy with mild astringent qualities, making it great for oily or distressed skin types.
 
Grapeseed Oil's astringent properties also make it a perfect ingredient to add to a shaving oil or a cleansing oil. This antioxidant-packed emollient is deeply hydrating and toning, making it a good option for mature skin as well.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Carrier oil
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, balms, scrubs and polishes, cream exfoliants, serums
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Clear light to dark yellow liquid, sometimes with green tint
  • Odor: Nearly odorless

Production Information

  • Derived From: Grapes
  • Part(s) Used: Seeds
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Spain
  • Method of Extraction: Solvent extraction
  • Processing: Refined, bleached, deodorized, winterized

Pro Tips

  • Take advantage of Grapeseed Oil's astringent properties by adding it to a shaving oil or a formulation for oily or troubled skin.
  • Use this oil to enhance an antioxidant focused skincare line or add to mature skin products for extra hydration.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

For more information on Grapeseed Oil and other plant derived carrier oils, click here: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5796020/

Using Grapeseed Oil in Skincare

Creating DIY Oil Serums and Body Oils

Formulating with Skincare Superfoods

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%

Grapeseed Oil can be added to any skin or hair care product or used by itself to hydrate the skin and hair.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Grapeseed oil

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Pale to bright yellow with green tint
  • pH: Not measurable
  • Specific Gravity: 0.92 - 0.93 g/mL

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account