Guar Gum (Certified Organic)

SKU
129-112

A thickener and emulsifier that is a naturally derived polysaccharide from the ground endosperm of the seed of the Indian guar plant.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Guar Gum (Certified Organic) - Sample
$1.95
Guar Gum (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$13.95
Guar Gum (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$43.95
Guar Gum (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$82.35
Guar Gum (Certified Organic) - 35 lbs
$375.65

Guar gum is an excellent natural thickener for shampoos, conditioners, and liquid soaps. It can be used in almost all cosmetic type products due to its moisturizing and softening effects. Providing a smooth feel, it works well in shampoos to add conditioning properties.

Guar gum, also called guaran, has been grown and manufactured in India for centuries. Guar gum is a high molecular weight carbohydrate that works beautifully with most ingredients, specifically with cationic ingredients. It is composed of the hull (14-17%), the endosperm (35-42%) and the germ (43-47%) of the natural seed of the guar plant.

 

Category: Gums & Thickeners, Additives, 

Ingredient Function: Hair/Skin Conditioning and cosmetic thickening

Used in: Emulsions, shampoos, conditioners, soaps, and more
Solubility: Soluble in all temperatures of water

USDA Certified Organic

Derived from: Guar plant (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba)
Part(s) Used: Seed
Preserved With: N/A

Country of Origin: India

Method of Extraction: Obtained from the ground endosperms of Cyamopsis tetragonolobus beans
Processing: Heat treated, filtered, ground, sifted
Appearance: Off white to light tan powder
Odor: Virtually odorless

Attributes

  • Vegan
  • No Added Gluten
  • Non GMO
  • No Added Palm
  • No Added Parabens
  • No Added Phthalates
  • Sulfate Free
  • Leaping Bunny
  • USDA Certified Organic

This product is vegan.

How To Use:

Guar Gum has the ability to hydrate rapidly in cold or hot water. Guar gum can attain a uniform texture and high viscosity at low concentrations. Not only does it enhance texture, but it also controls crystal formation due to its amazing water-binding properties.

Guar gum is a divine thickener for shampoos, conditioners, and liquid soaps. It can be used in almost all cosmetic type products due to its moisturizing and softening effects. Providing a smooth feel, it works well in shampoos to add conditioning properties.

Recommended Usage Rate: .02% – 5% ideal for finished products with a pH level of 5.0 - 9.0.

To formulate, it is recommended to hydrate guar gum using a high shear mixer in water. After the gum is fully hydrated and smooth, the hydrated gel can be added into the water phase of your formula. In addition, guar gum can be added to the final phase of your formula using high shear mixing for stability and viscosity adjustments.

How to Store:

Store in cool, dry space, tightly sealed and avoid any moisture.

Common Names:

Guar Gum

International Nomenclature:

Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum

Warning Statements:

For external use only. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. A skin test is recommend prior to use. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. Consult a doctor by anyone who is pregnant, lactating or under the care of a medical practitioner.

CA Prop 65: This product does not contain any chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or any other reproductive harm.

Inhalation of dust and eye contact may cause irritation.

May be irritating to the skin of a sensitive person

Technical Specs:

  • Color: Off white to light tan
  • pH: 5.0 - 7.0
  • Specific Gravity: 0.8 - 1.0 g/mL at 25 deg C
  • Melting Point: n/a
  • Flash Point: n/a
  • HLB: n/a
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account