Honey (Certified Organic)
In skin care, Honey is a fragrant, natural humectant packed with antioxidants.
Certified Organic Honey is a high quality honey with hygroscopic and antioxidant properties. When added to skin and hair care products, honey acts as a humectant, helping to impart a hydrated, shiny glow to the skin and hair. Honey is a supersaturated sugar solution containing small amounts of protein, enzymes, vitamins and minerals.
Honey is known to be rich in both enzymatic and non-enzymatic antioxidants, including catalase, ascorbic acid, flavonoids and alkaloids. Although appearing only in trace amounts, honey also contains about 18 different amino acids.
Although this ingredient looks (and smells) good enough to eat, please note that this honey is intended for external, cosmetic use only.
If you would like to formulate with the benefits of honey without the stickiness or smell, try "Honeyquat" (aka Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey).
- Category: Additive, humectant
- Ingredient Function: Humectant, skin and hair conditioning
- Used in: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs and polishes, cleansers, exfoliants, masks, hair masks, conditioners, shampoos, soaps
- Solubility: Soluble in water and alcohol
- Appearance: Thick, clear to hazy golden to dark amber liquid
- Odor: Characteristic sweet, floral honey odor
- Derived From: Organic, non-GMO honey
- Part(s) Used: N/A
- Preserved With: No preservative
- Country of Origin: Brazil, Mexico, Thailand, Uruguay, India, and Canada depending on batch
- Method of Extraction:
- Not for internal consumption as we are classified exclusively as a cosmetic company.
- Humectant properties make honey a great ingredient to add to moisturizing products for the skin and hair.
- Helps give hair a healthy, hydrated shine.
- Antioxidant-rich and perfect for use in products intended to moisturize, rejuvenate, and soothe dry and mature skin.
- Read this article to learn more about honey in cosmetic products: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24305429/
This product is vegan.
Recommended Usage Rate:
1 - 50% in cosmetic formulations (can be used at up to 100%, but can become quite sticky, so this is not advised).
Honey is soluble in water and alcohol, and can be added to the water phase of a formulation as well as the melt phase. Honey typically dissolves more easily when heat is applied.
Please note that honey is prone to crystallizing and solidifying over time, or as a result of temperature changes. Crystallized honey has not gone bad, but may need a hot water bath to restore its original texture.
How To Store
Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.
Usage Rate Range: 1%-50%
Honey (Certified Organic)
International Nomenclature (INCI):
Mel (Organic Honey)
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
- Color: Golden to dark amber
- pH: ~3.2
- Specific Gravity: 1.38 - 1.45
- Melting Point: 104 - 122°F
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.