Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

SKU
122-323

Love to work with honey and all it’s superfood qualities, but don’t want all the sticky mess.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey - Sample
$2.25
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey - 1 lb
$24.75
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey - 3.5 lbs
$82.95
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey - 7 lbs
$156.45
Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey - 35 lbs
$757.35
Love to work with honey and all it’s superfood qualities, but don’t want all the sticky mess? Now you can - meet Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey (aka Honeyquat) – an amazing conditioning agent derived from natural honey that provides many of those same sweet honey benefits to both hair and body, like intensely hydrating humectants, nourishing antioxidants, and skin and scalp revitalizers and rebalancers - but without the sticky mess!

Honeyquat is a cationic (positively charged) quaternary polymer conditioning agent, which means it is attracted to the negatively charged hair strands (or neutral skin), and will absorb and cling on to the surface, and resist being easily rinsed off.  This action gives the feel of enduring moisturization and deep conditioning, leaving hair with a sleek, glossy shine and skin a dewy glow. Lubricity will also be boosted and static control increased, which will help reduce friction and pull during wet comb-outs, and frizzy fly-aways from dry brushing. Honeyquat will add a smooth and luxuriously thick feel to formula emulsions, while delivering long lasting, deep hydration to skin and body care products.

Appearance: Pale straw yellow liquid showing clear to slightly hazy.

Shelf Life: 1 year
Excellent for use as a cationic conditioning agent to create moisturizing hair conditioners, thickeners, detanglers, anti-static and other hair care treatments, especially leave-in conditioners and hair masks, due to the extreme humectant (moisture booster and binder) properties provided. Also effective for use in other body and skin care applications, such as lotions and creams that are looking to impart long lasting, intense moisturization that resists being rinsed off. Though not appropriate for anhydrous formulations, such as lotion bars, it is well suited for water based formulas, and anionic and non-ionic surfactant systems, because lather/foam will not be reduced as typically happens with traditional conditioning agents.

Recommended Usage Rate: 2% - 5% used in the cooling phase of formulation. Carbomers can be added to form clear gels, but they must be pre-neutralized first, and the resulting normal loss of viscosity will need to be offset by using 10% more carbomer by weight.

Ingredient Function: Humectant/thickener/conditioning agent/antistatic agent.

Solubility: Soluble in water and aqueous alcohol (60/40), and soluble at 1% in ammonium myreth sulfate (60%), cocoamidopropyl betaine and propylene glycol. It is not soluble in oils and esters.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry area away from heat source and strong oxidizing agents. Keep container closed.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account