Kalahari Melon Seed Oil (Certified Organic)

SKU
122-438

Kalahari Melon Oil, also known as watermelon seed oil is an ancestor of the watermelon that is commercially distributed and contains omega-6 fatty acid content comparable to that of Evening Primrose Oil.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic-Sample
$2.95
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 1 fl oz
$4.85
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 2 fl oz
$8.55
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 4 fl oz
$13.85
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 8 fl oz
$23.65
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 16 fl oz
$44.25
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 32 fl oz
$84.25
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 3.5 lbs
$144.25
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 7 lbs
$274.85
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Certified Organic - 35 lbs
$1,332.25
Kalahari Melon Oil, also referred to as wild watermelon seed oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the African Citrullus lanatus species. The Kalahari melon is an ancestor of the watermelon that is commercially distributed. This virgin oil has an omega-6 fatty acid content comparable to that of evening primrose oil, making it an ideal ingredient in skincare formulations.

 

Appearance: Light golden yellow mobile liquid.

Processing: Cold Pressed

Parts Used: Seed

Country of Origin: South Africa
 
Odor: Mild aroma
 
This product is vegan.

Kalahari Melon Oil has natural moisturizing and emollient properties in addition to being a natural cleanser. The oil that is extracted from the seeds of the Kalahari melon yields an oil naturally high in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its alleged skincare benefits. This is an ever-growing popular ingredient widely used throughout cosmetic and personal-care formulations in everyday products such as skin serums, lotions, face masks, cleansers and astringents.

INCI: Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil

Ingredient Function: Emollient, Conditioning Agent

Usage Rate Range: 1%-100%

Solubility: Soluble in oil and alcohol

Specific Gravity: 0.93

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry, dark place in a tightly sealed container and avoid heat exposure.

Warnings: For external use only. Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using this product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account