Kojic Acid Powder

SKU
129-308

Kojic Acid is an effective chelating agent and preservative booster. Vegan No Added Parabens No Added Phthalates No Added Gluten

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Kojic Acid Powder - Sample
$1.95
Kojic Acid Powder - 4 net oz
$22.95
Kojic Acid Powder - 8 net oz
$43.35
Kojic Acid Powder - 1 lb
$79.95
Kojic Acid Powder - 3.5 lbs
$262.25
Kojic Acid Powder - 7 lbs
$498.65
Originally discovered in several varieties of mushrooms, kojic acid is an off-white crystalline powder. A by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, kojic acid helps as a preservative booster, and works to preserve colors in formulations. Kojic also helps skin tone appear more even.

Parts Used: Aspergillus oryzae

Method of Extraction: Fermentation

Country of Origin: China

Appearance: Off-white or buff-yellow crystal.

Shelf Life: 3 years in an unopened container under cool and dry storage conditions, void of light.

This product is vegan.
Add to water phase of formula at 40C (104F).


Ingredient Function: Chelator, anti-microbial.

Recommended Usage Rate:
1% to 3%

Solubility: Soluble in water and alcohols.

Melting Point: 152C - 155C
INCI: Kojic Acid

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account