An amino acid, L-Arginine typically functions as a pH adjuster. Since L-Arginine is a base (alkaline pH, the pH of a 10% solution is between 10.5-12), it is used to increase the pH of the cosmetic ingredients. It is much more milder and easier to work with NaOH (sodium hydroxide, caustic soda) or baking soda (sodium bicarbonate or sodium bicarb) and we recommend its application over the others.
L-Arginine is a natural essential or semi-essential amino acid necessary for synthesis of proteins. It is used as a dietary supplement as well as in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. Its health benefits are relatively irrelevant in hair and skin care because the concentrations we use are relatively low.
L-Arginine is a white crystalline ingredient, easily soluble in water and insoluble in ethanol.
Prepare a 10% stock solution in distilled water and use it to increase the pH of your hair and skin care products.
Our arginine is prepared by fermentation, free of any animal residues and hence suitable for vegan products. This is a cosmetic grade l-arginine and is not the same (regarding impurities and necessary tests) as in the food, dietary supplements or pharmaceutical industry.
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry area in a tightly sealed container.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.