Lecithin

SKU
122-168

This Lecithin is derived from Non-GMO sunflower oil.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Lecithin - Sample
$1.75
Lecithin - 1 lb
$8.95
Lecithin - 3.5 lbs
$24.95
Lecithin - 7 lbs
$46.95
Lecithin - 35 lbs
$225.45
Non-GMO Lecithin is an antioxidant and emollient derived from Sunflowers. When used in cosmetic formulations, it has a softening and soothing effect on skin. Scent can be overwhelming but thankfully not much is needed to be effective in a formula.

Used as a co-emulsifier together with other, more potent emulsifiers. It's a fabulous emollient, emulsifier & disperser with excellent water binding ability.

Appearance: Brownish-red, very syrupy and viscous.

Processing: Naturally derived.

Parts Used: Sunflower

Country of Origin:
USA

BSE Free - GMO Free - Biodegradable
Lovely in all skin and hair care formulations.

Ingredient Function: Emollient/emulsifier/antioxidant

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.5% - 5%

Solubility:  Soluble in oil.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Sunflower Lecithin

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account