Macadamia Nut Butter

SKU
121-146

Macadamia nut butter is a fast absorbing, silky butter full of essential fatty acids.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Macadamia Nut Butter - Sample
$2.25
Macadamia Nut Butter - 1 lb
$15.25
Macadamia Nut Butter - 3.5 lbs
$42.25
Macadamia Nut Butter - 7 lbs
$77.65
Macadamia Nut Butter - 55 lbs
$486.25
Macadamia nut butter is obtained by expeller-pressing macadamia nuts and blending with hydrogenated vegetable oil. It absorbs quickly into the skin and leaves a silky texture behind, making it a great choice for hydrating all skin types.
 
Macadamia nut butter contains essential fatty acids as well as unsaponifiables. These natural waxes/paraffins are collected during the refining process, and are blended to create this emollient's buttery texture.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Butters
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Soft white to cream butter
  • Odor: Nearly odorless to light vegetable fat odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Macadamia nuts and palm
  • Part(s) Used: Nuts and hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Australia, Guatemala, Mexico, New Zealand, South Africa
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
  • Processing: Expeller pressed, filtered, refined, bleached, deodorized

Pro Tips

  • Not for internal consumption.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.
  • A fast absorbing butter perfect for making the skin feel silky smooth.
  • Packed with essential fatty acids and perfect for soothing and moisturizing dry or winter skin.

This product is vegan.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%

Macadamia nut butter is oil soluble and should be added to the melt phase of your formulation.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Macadamia Nut Butter

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Butter (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Soft white to cream
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.91 - 0.92
  • Melting Point: 107 - 122°F

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account