Matrixyl-3000 is a powerful peptide mixture with rejuvenating properties for mature skin.
Matrixyl-3000 is a water soluble additive that is ideal for use in skincare products for mature skin.
This ingredient can be added to creams, serums, lotions, and gels to help aging skin appear plump, nourished, and rejuvenated, and is a wonderful addition to any luxury mature skincare line.
Peptides are short chains of amino acids (typically fewer than 50) and are considered to be building blocks of proteins like collagen and keratin. Proteins are 50 or more amino acids, and because peptides are smaller molecules they can be absorbed differently by the skin to reveal beautiful, rejuvenating results. Matrixyl-3000 is a trademarked blend of peptides designed specifically for maturing skin.
Please Note: Individual sizes are filled at the time your order is placed to ensure maximum freshness of product.
- Category: Additive
- Ingredient Function: Antiaging
- Used in: Creams, lotions, serums, gels
- Solubility: Water Soluble
- Appearance: Clear to whitish opalescent gel
- Odor: Faint characteristic odor
- Derived From: Synthetically produced
- Water solubility makes this product easy to use in gels and other water based cosmetics.
- Helps mature skin appear supported, smooth, and rejuvenated.
- Ideal for use in luxury skincare lines.
- Trending class of ingredients to help you boost base products like serums or face and eye creams.
Click here to read more about Matrixyl-3000: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5108505/
This product is vegan.
Recommended Usage Rate: 3 - 8%
Matrixyl-3000 should be added to a formulation at the end of the emulsion process during the cool down period.
It is heat sensitive, and should not be heated above 104°F. It is water soluble.
How To Store
Store in a tightly closed container in a refridgerator at around 35 - 40°F. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.
International Nomenclature (INCI):
Glycerin (and) Water (Aqua) (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Carbomer (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Palmitoyl Oligopeptide (and) Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
- Color: Whitish opalescent
- pH: 4 - 6
- Specific Gravity: 1.14 - 1.16
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.