MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides)

SKU
122-122

MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) is a unique, versatile, fast-absorbing carrier oil that's a wonderful neutral addition to any and all skin care formulations.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) - Sample
Special Price $1.48 Regular Price $1.74
MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) - 1 lb
Special Price $11.86 Regular Price $13.95
MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) - 3.5 lbs
Special Price $34.45 Regular Price $40.53
MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) - 7 lbs
Special Price $63.42 Regular Price $74.61
MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) - 35 lbs
Special Price $308.17 Regular Price $362.55
MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides) - 55 Gallons (Lead times vary)
Special Price $2,708.79 Regular Price $3,186.81

MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides) Oil is made up of isolated capric and caprylic triglycerides that can be found in either coconut or palm oil (ours is derived from sustainable palm). MCT Oil is fast absorbing and virtually odorless, making it an incredibly versatile oil that can be added to a wide array of skin and hair care products.

MCT Oil also remains liquified at low temperatures, making it easier to work with than other carrier oils with a tendency to solidify, such as coconut oil. This emollient is stable against oxidization, and is suitable for all skin types.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Carrier oil 
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, hair and body oils, balms, serums, conditioners, shampoos, soaps, scrubs and polishes, cleansers, exfoliants 
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
  • Odor: Nearly odorless

Production Information

  • Derived From: Palm kernel oil
  • Part(s) Used: Kernel
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Malaysia
  • Method of Extraction: Esterification
  • Processing: Filtered, deodorized

Pro Tips

  • Add MCT Oil as a base to help lighten up heavier oils in your formulation. Adding a fast absorbing carrier oil can help cut back on greasy residue left behind by slower absorbing oils and butters.
  • Take advantage of MCT Oil's ability to stay liquified in cooler temperatures by using it in the place of oils with a tendency to solidify (such as Coconut Oil). Especially beneficial in liquid products like serums, spritzes, oil cleansers, roller ball products, etc.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

DIY Ginger Turmeric Soothing Balm with MCT Oil

How to Make a DIY Cuticle Rescue Salve

Quick and Easy DIY Perfume Oil

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%

MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides) Oil can be added to any skin or hair care product or used by itself to hydrate the skin and hair.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

MCT Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides)

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Colorless 
  • pH: Not measurable
  • Specific Gravity: 0.93 - 0.96 g/mL

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account