Menthol Crystals (Certified Organic)
Menthol – nothing is more intensely clearing, cooling and invigorating.
Simple to use, they dissolve easily into alcohol or carrier oils making them an excellent go to ingredient when looking for an intense minty aroma and revitalizing cooling sensation. Effective in creating a wide variety of supportive products, this powerful player is a perfect choice for your organic specialty skin care formula needs.
Appearance: Colorless crystalline oblong rock type crystals, classic strong menthol/mint odor.
Parts Used: Essential oil of mentha arvensis (cornmint).
Processing: Crystallized quick frozen (cold extracted)
Shelf Life: 2 years
Melting Point: 42C - 44C (107F - 111F)
Great for use in Certified Organic products, or eco-friendly focused products.
Recommended Usage Rate: 2% - 10%, depending on application. Use sparingly due to intense scent. Add to oil phase or down cool phase of cremes at 50C/120F.
Ingredient Function: Aroma-compound (odorant)/cooling agent.
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oil and alcohol.
How to Store: Store in a cool (60-78°F), dry well ventilated area away from light and strong oxidizing agents. Keep container tightly closed.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. Can be irritating to skin and eyes. For external use only.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.