Myristic Acid

SKU
129-265

Myristic Acid is a non-toxic fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Myristic Acid - Sample
$1.25
Myristic Acid - 1 lb
Special Price $2.98 Regular Price $5.95
Myristic Acid - 3.5 lbs
Special Price $7.98 Regular Price $15.95
Myristic Acid - 7 lbs
Special Price $14.63 Regular Price $29.25
Myristic Acid - 35 lbs
Special Price $60.98 Regular Price $121.95
Out of stock
Myristic Acid is a non-toxic fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods, such as animal fats and most vegetables. Nutmeg, palm oil and coconut oil contain relatively high levels of Myristic Acid. The saturated fatty acid Myristic Acid has 14 carbon atoms. Myristic Acid is used as a cleansing, surfactant and opacifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
How to Store: In a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Myristic Acid

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account