Peru Balsam Essential Oil
INCI: Myroxylon balsamum var. pererae (Peru Balsam) Essential Oil
Would you like to scent these products?
Please note: Peru Balsam is considered a dermal irritant - avoid application of known dermal irritant essential oils on any inflammatory or allergic skin condition; avoid undiluted application; avoid application on open or damaged skin; and dilute known dermal irritants with appropriate vegetable oil or other carrier. When using an essential oil you have never used before, perform a skin patch test.
Proper scenting requires some skill and discretion and over scenting can ruin a base. Shampoos and Gels in particular will liquefy if over scented and are virtually impossible to fix. Remember you can always add more