Phenoxyethanol

SKU
122-142

Phenoxyethanol is a highly stable preservative with no added parabens.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Phenoxyethanol - Sample
$2.15
Phenoxyethanol - 1 lb
$8.55
Phenoxyethanol - 3.5 lbs
$15.96
Phenoxyethanol - 7 lbs
$42.25
Phenoxyethanol - 35 lbs
$188.45
Phenoxyethanol - 55 Gallons (Lead times vary)
$1,560.33

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is effective at a broad range of pH values, and is not a formaldehyde-releasing agent. It is also non-reactive with other ingredients as well as with air and light.

Phenoxyethanol is active against gram-negative bacteria but weak against mold and yeast and therefore should be used with other preservatives or preservative booster. It is considered to be safe as long as it is used in formulas at 1% or less.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Preservative
  • Ingredient Function: Preservative
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, serums, toners, masks, shampoo, conditioner, hairstyling products, sprays, scrubs and polishes, color cosmetics
  • Solubility: Water soluble
  • Appearance: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
  • Odor: Nearly odorless to light characteristic odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Phenol and ethylene oxide
  • Part(s) Used: N/A
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Method of Extraction: Phenol and ethylene oxide reacted with crude phenoxyethanol
  • Processing: Phenol and ethylene oxide reacted with crude phenoxyethanol, neutralized, filtered, distilled

Pro Tips

  • Mix with a preservative booster that guards against mold and yeast for optimum preservative stability.
  • Globally approved and wonderful for use in international beauty lines.
  • Phenoxyethanol is not pH dependent, allowing for formula flexibility.

Phenoxyethanol and Skin Deep Ratings

DIY Cucumber Niacinamide Toner Preserved with Phenoxyethanol

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.25 - 1%

Phenoxyethanol is stable at up to 185°F. It should be paired with a co-preservative that is effective against yeast and mold.

Although there is never a one size fits all solution for preservation

Common Name:

Phenoxyethanol

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Phenoxyethanol

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Clear, colorless
  • pH: 5.5 - 7
  • Specific Gravity: 1.1 - 1.11

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account