Propyl Paraben Powder

SKU
122-169

Propyl Paraben - (Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate) Widely used in cosmetics as a preservative.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Propyl Paraben Powder - Sample
$1.25
Propyl Paraben Powder - 1 lb
$13.95
Propyl Paraben Powder - 3.5 lbs
$42.95
Propyl Paraben Powder - 7 lbs
$79.95
Propyl Paraben Powder - 35 lbs
$371.25
Propylparaben, the n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid, occurs as a natural substance found in many plants and some insects, although it is manufactured synthetically for use in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and foods. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics since it is stable in most pH levels.

Appearance: White, odorless crystalline powder.

Processing: Synthetic

Country of Origin:
USA
It is used as a preservative for its anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties to extend the shelf life of beauty and cosmetic products.

Ingredient Function: Co-preservative

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.05% - 1%

Solubility:  Slightly soluble in boiling water, freely soluble in alcohol.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
INCI: Propylparaben

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account