Propylene Glycol

SKU
122-166

Propylene glycol is a highly effective wetting agent and surfactant, and is used to improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsion. Vegan Paraben-Free Phthalate-Free Gluten-Free

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Propylene Glycol - Sample
$1.35
Propylene Glycol - 1 lb
$5.95
Propylene Glycol - 3.5 lbs
$15.55
Propylene Glycol - 7 lbs
$28.95
Propylene Glycol - 35 lbs
$146.55
Propylene Glycol - 55 Gallons (Lead times vary)
$1,915.65
  • Propylene glycol is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because of its highly moisturizing properties.
  • It is a highly effective wetting agent and surfactant and is used to improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsion.
  • While this propylene glycol is manufactured to USP specifications, it is considered cosmetic grade once it is repackaged. 

Appearance: Clear, colorless, slightly viscous liquid.

Processing: Synthetic

Country of Origin:
USA

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More

Lovely in all skin and hair care formulations.

Ingredient Function: Humectant/solvent/carrier/emulsion stabilizer/softening agent/viscosity modifier.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1% - 20%

Solubility:  Soluble in water.

How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
INCI: Propylene glycol

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account