Sal Butter (Certified Organic)

SKU
121-152

Sal Butter is a moisturizing and stabilizing butter that leaves a nourished, velvety feel on the skin.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Sal Butter (Certified Organic) - Sample
$5.25
Sal Butter (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$31.35
Sal Butter (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$96.95
Sal Butter (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$183.45
Sal Butter (Certified Organic) - 55 lbs
$1,213.75

Certified Organic Sal Butter is a highly soothing butter with wonderful moisturizing effects for dry, mature, or sensitive skin. It is known to contain uniform triglycerides, which can help stabilize formulations and delay oxidation when added to emulsions.

Sal Butter can also help increase spreadability and improve the texture of cosmetic products, as it leaves a velvety soft, non-greasy texture behind on the skin. This versatile butter can be used in a variety of applications, including lotions and creams, baby products, hair styling products, and even soaps.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Butters
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Pale yellow hard butter
  • Odor: Neutral vegetable fat odor

Production Information

  • Derived From: Sal tree
  • Part(s) Used: Seeds
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin: Raw material sourced from India, produced in Denmark
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
  • Processing: Expeller pressed, neutralized, bleached, deodorized

Pro Tips

  • Not for internal consumption.
  • Wonderful for adding moisture to products as well as stabilizing formulations and delaying oxidation.
  • Improves texture and spreadability of formulations and leaves a velvety feel behind on the skin.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

This product is vegan.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%

Sal Butter is oil soluble and should be added to the melt phase of your formulation.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.

Common Name:

Sal Butter (Certified Organic)

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Pale yellow
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.90 - 0.93
  • Melting Point: 84 - 100°F

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

{"store":"1","currency":"USD","productCurrentScope":"website","allowWishlist":true,"displayTaxes":"1","displayWeee":"1"}