Salicylic Acid Powder

SKU
122-231

This beta-hydroxy acid is a powerful and effective exfoliant.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Salicylic Acid Powder - Sample
$1.35
Salicylic Acid Powder - 1 lb
$14.95
Salicylic Acid Powder - 3.5 lbs
$48.95
Salicylic Acid Powder - 7 lbs
$92.25
Salicylic Acid Powder - 35 lbs
$425.85
Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid, or BHA, and is a powerful and effective exfoliant widely used for face peels and in products for teenage or oily skin. Please note: it must not be used above 2% in any cosmetic formulas.
 
Because the structure of salicylic acid makes it alcohol- and oil-soluble, it's able to connect with the skin more efficiently than water-soluble-only products and is a wonderful ingredient in products targeted at pores.
 
Salicylic acid can often lower the pH of your final product, so be sure to test the pH to ensure it is 3.5 or above.
 
Salicylic acid is prepared by the carboxylation of sodium phenate and has a long shelf life when kept cool and dry.
 

Appearance: White crystalline powder.

Processing: Synthetic

Melting or Freezing Point: 318F
 

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Additive
  • Ingredient Function: Exfolliant
  • Used in: Cleansers, Scrubs, Lotions
  • Solubility: Soluble in alcohol & glycols, but best when both are used & heated up to 40-45 oC (104F - 115F)
  • Appearance: White Powder
  • Odor: Slightly phenolic (sweet and tarry)

Production Information

  • Derived From: Fermentation from glucose and yeast extract
  • Part(s) Used: N/A
  • Preserved With: N/A
  • Country of Origin: Brazil
  • Method of Extraction: N/A
  • Processing: N/A

Pro Tips

  • Ideal in products focused on oily or teenage skin
  • Do not use in concentrations higher than 2%

This product is vegan.

Use in concentrations of 0.5 - 2%, being careful not to exceed 2%. Monitor your final formulation to ensure it remains in an acceptable pH range.

 

Excellent in cleansers, scrubs, and lotions targeted at oily or teenage skin.

INCI: Salicylic acid

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account