Shea Butter (Certified Organic)

SKU
121-133

An exceptionally moisturizing organic butter with smoothing and softening properties for the skin and hair.

Vegan - No Added Parabens - No Added Phthalates - No Added Gluten - No Added Palm

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Shea Butter (Certified Organic) - Sample
$2.55
Shea Butter (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$9.95
Shea Butter (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$29.95
Shea Butter (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$45.95
Shea Butter (Certified Organic) - 55 lbs
$379.55

Organic Shea Butter is a highly nourishing ingredient perfect for use in lotions, creams, balms, hair conditioning/styling products, and even for use on its own as a moisturizer.

Shea Butter is great for a variety of skin types, and it is especially beneficial for dry or winter skin, and can be used to moisturize rough or dry patches year round. Shea Butter is one of the most common and versatile butters that can help protect the skin from moisture loss while improving dryness.

While typically used on the skin, Organic Shea Butter is also wonderful for the hair, and can be added to shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, and styling products to help add smoothness and shine to dry or frizzy hair. Please note that this variety of Shea Butter can be prone to crystallization. This can be fixed by heating the butter lightly and then cooling rapidly in a freezer or fridge.

  • Ingredient Highlights

    • Category: Butter
    • Ingredient Function: Emollient
    • Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
    • Solubility: Soluble in Oil
    • Appearance: Ivory to pale yellow butter
    • Odor: Nearly odorless to light vegetable fat odor

    Production Information

    • Derived From: Karite tree
    • Part(s) Used: Nuts
    • Preserved With: No preservative
    • Country of Origin: Sourced from Ghana, refined/processed in the Netherlands
    • Method of Extraction: Wild collection in Ghana, peeled, boiled, sun dried, cracked, ground, roasted, pressed
    • Processing: Wild collection in Ghana, peeled, boiled, sun dried, cracked, ground, roasted, pressed, melted, bleached, filtered, deodorized

    Pro Tips

    • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.
    • Perfect for use in hair care lines geared toward dry or frizzy hair.
    • Ideal for areas of the skin prone to dryness, such as the elbows, hands, and feet.

    This product is vegan.

Not for internal consumption.

Additional Information & Resources:

Shea Butter in DIY Cosmetics

Shea Butter for Dry Skin

DIY Eucalyptus Bath Melt with Shea Butter

Organic Shea Butter is oil soluble and should be added to the melt phase of your formulation. However, when working with Shea Butter, it is important that you use as little heat as possible.
 
If using other oils in addition to shea butter, It is best to heat the oils first and then add the shea butter in small pieces off the heat to the heated oils. Whipping the shea butter with a hand held mixture, using as little heat as possible and cooling the shea butter as quickly as possible all help deter the problem of crystallization, but there are no guarantees.

Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5% Balms: 5% - 100% Bar Soaps: 3 - 6% Conditioners: 2 - 5%

Ingredient Function: Emollient

Solubility:
Soluble in hot oil.
 
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place.
 
Melting Point: 87-100 °F

Common Names:

Shea Butter

INCI: Butyrospermun parkii (Organic Shea) Butter

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Ivory to pale yellow
  • pH: N/A
  • Specific Gravity: ~0.89

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account