Shea Butter Refined
Refined shea butter exceptionally moisturizing butter with smoothing and softening properties for the skin and hair.
Refined shea butter is a highly nourishing ingredient perfect for use in lotions, creams, balms, hair conditioning/styling products, and even for use on its own as a moisturizer. The refined version is white and mostly odorless, though slightly more prone to crystallization.
While shea butter is great for a variety of skin types, it is especially beneficial for dry or winter skin, and can be used to smooth rough or dry patches year round. Shea butter is one of the most common and versatile butters that can help protect the skin from moisture loss while reducing dryness.
While typically used on the skin, refined shea butter is also wonderful for the hair, and can be added to shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, and styling products to help add smoothness and shine to dry or frizzy hair. The risk of crystallization is reduced by heating the butter lightly and then cooling rapidly in a freezer or fridge.
- Category: Butters
- Ingredient Function: Emollient
- Used in: Lotions, creams, color cosmetics, hair masks, masks, hair styling products, balms, body scrubs and polishes, soaps, lip balms
- Solubility: Oil soluble
- Appearance: White to off-white butter
- Odor: Light vegetable fat odor
- Derived From: Karite tree
- Part(s) Used: Nuts
- Preserved With: No preservative
- Country of Origin: Sourced from Ghana, Burkina Faso, and Mali, produced in the Netherlands
- Method of Extraction: Gathered in the wild, peeled and expeller pressed
- Processing: Gathered in the wild, peeled and expeller pressed, filtered, refined
- Not for internal consumption.
- Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.
- Perfect for use in hair care lines geared toward dry or frizzy hair.
- Ideal for areas of the skin prone to dryness, such as the elbows, hands, and feet.
- Learn more in our blog about Shea Butter and how to use it in DIY Cosmetics
- Follow along to create your own DIY Eucalyptus Bath Melt using Shea Butter
This product is vegan.
Recommended Usage Rate:
- Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5%
- Balms: 5% - 100%
- Bar Soaps: 3 - 6%
- Conditioners: 2 - 5%
Refined shea butter is oil soluble and should be added to the melt phase of your formulation. However, when working with shea butter, it is important that you use as little heat as possible.
If using other oils in addition to shea butter, It is best to heat the oils first and then add the shea butter in small pieces off the heat to the heated oils. Whipping the shea butter with a hand held mixer, using as little heat as possible and cooling the shea butter as quickly as possible all help deter the problem of crystallization, but there are no guarantees.
How To Store
Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.
Shea Butter Refined
International Nomenclature (INCI):
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
- Color: Ivory to pale yellow
- pH: Not measurable
- Specific Gravity: ~0.89
- Melting Point: 87 - 100°F
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.