Silica

SKU
129-310

Used as a thickener and oil absorber, Silica is often used in face care products.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Silica - Sample
$1.45
Silica - 1 net oz
$9.95
Silica - 4 net oz
$27.45
Silica - 8 net oz
$52.85
Silica - 1 lb
$99.95
Silica - 3.5 lbs
$325.45
Silica - 7 lbs
$599.95
Found naturally in sandstone, clay, granite, in parts of plants and animals, silica is a versatile ingredient in the cosmetics and skin care formulas. It can serve as a an abrasive, anticaking agent, bulking agent, opacifying agent and suspending agent.

Appearance: Spherical shaped white powder, microspheres.

Parts Used: Sodium silicate

Method of Extraction: Neutralization

Country of Origin: Japan
WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including Silica, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Ingredient Function: Enhanced feel, optical blurring and absorption/delivery of materials.

Shelf Life: 4 years

Recommended Usage Rate: 1% - 10%

Solubility: Soluble in water.
INCI: Silica

Warning Statements:

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account