Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

SKU
122-101

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a biodegradable mild amphoteric surfactant made from fatty acids. This product is 56% water.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate - Sample
$1.45
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate - 1 lb
$8.95
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate - 3.5 lbs
$24.95
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate - 7 lbs
$46.95
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate - 35 lbs
$225.45
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a mild amphoteric surfactant made from fatty acids from coconut oil. It is a secondary surfactant, foam booster and a viscosity builder. It is compatible with anionics, nonionics and cationics. This product is 56% water.

Appearance: Clear to slightly cloudy semi-solid.

Freezing Point: 5F
For use in shampoos and washes as a secondary surfactant.

Ingredient Function: Surfactant
 
Solubility: Soluble in water.

How To Store: If you are storing surfactants or surfactant-based products in metal, then all surfactants should be stored in 316 stainless steel or fiberglass with a corrosion liner. It can be kept in plastic, as long as there is no metal connection to the plastic container's handle. No matter what type of container a surfactant or surfactant-based product is stored in, mild agitation is recommended to maintain homogeneity. Should be stored in sealed containers in a dry 55F-75F degree room. Pumps, pipes and transfer lines should be 316 stainless steel.

Warnings: Normal safety precautions (i.e., gloves and safety goggles) should be employed when handling surfactants. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material. Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for 15 minutes. 
INCI: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account