Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)

SKU
122-152

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a liquid useful in a wide variety of personal care applications.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - Sample
$1.55
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - 16 fl oz
$7.95
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - 3.5 lbs
$20.95
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - 7 lbs
$39.75
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - 35 lbs
$185.95
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a biodegradable liquid surfactant useful in a wide variety of personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam characteristics are of importance. Because of its low salt content, this product is particularly useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride. It is compatible with alkanolamides and amphoterics so that maximum optimization of foam and viscosity characteristics can be reached in the finished product.

Appearance: Clear, yellow liquid.

Processing: Synthetic

Country of Origin: USA
SLS can be incorporated into shampoos, hand soaps, bath products, and shaving creams. It is especially useful for opaque, pearlescent, or cream products. Avoid overheating or freezing. If material is frozen

How To Store:

If you are storing surfactants or surfactant-based products in metal, then all surfactants should be stored in 316 stainless steel or fiberglass with a corrosion liner. It can be kept in plastic, as long as there is no metal connection to the plastic container's handle. No matter what type of container a surfactant or surfactant-based product is stored in, mild agitation is recommended to maintain homogeneity. Should be stored in sealed containers in a dry 55F-75F degree room. Pumps, pipes and transfer lines should be 316 stainless steel.

INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account