Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic)

SKU
122-119

Organic Sweet Almond Oil is a soothing, hydrating carrier oil popular for use in soap making.

Price:
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic) - Sample
$2.81
Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic) - 1 lb
$28.16
Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic) - 3.5 lbs
$92.75
Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic) - 7 lbs
$171.44
Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic) - 35 lbs
$774.05

Certified Organic Sweet Almond Oil is a medium weight, deeply moisturizing carrier oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. This carrier oil is suitable for all skin types, but is especially beneficial for dry or winter skin.

Sweet Almond Oil is highly versatile and rich in vitamins A and E, plant sterolins, antioxidants, and fatty acids. It also saponifies quickly, making it a favorite for use in soap making.

Ingredient Highlights

  • Category: Carrier oil 
  • Ingredient Function: Emollient
  • Used in: Lotions, creams, hair and body oils, balms, serums, conditioners, shampoos, soaps, scrubs and polishes, cleansers, exfoliants 
  • Solubility: Oil soluble
  • Appearance: Clear pale to bright yellow liquid
  • Odor: Bland, nearly odorless

Production Information

  • Derived From: Almonds
  • Part(s) Used: Seeds
  • Preserved With: No preservative
  • Country of Origin:
  • Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
  • Processing: Filtered

Pro Tips

  • Certified Organic Sweet Almond Oil saponifies quickly, making it a great ingredient for soap making.
  • A perfect emollient to add to lotions, balms, and creams meant to soothe and moisturize dry or winter skin.
  • Can be included as an ingredient in skincare formulations or used on the skin at 100%.

Tips for Making DIY Oil Serums and Body Oils

How to Use Superfoods in DIY Skincare

This product is vegan.

Lead times vary for 55 gallons and up. Learn More

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%

Certified Organic Sweet Almond Oil can be added to any skin or hair care product or used by itself to hydrate the skin and hair.

How To Store

Store in a dry, cool place in a tightly closed container. Avoid extreme temperatures or direct sunlight.



Recommended Usage Rate: Can be used directly/pure, or added directly to formulas at fat phase at 1 -100%.

Common Name:

Sweet Almond Oil (Certified Organic)

International Nomenclature (INCI):

Prunis amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Warning Statements

Not for internal consumption. For external use only.

Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.

Technical Specs

  • Color: Pale to bright yellow
  • pH: Not measurable 
  • Specific Gravity: 0.91 - 0.92 g/mL

Disclaimer

Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account