EDTA - Tetrasodium Tetrahydrate Salt
EDTA enhances the efficacy of preservatives.
EDTA is a chelating agent that enhances the efficacy of preservatives in cosmetic formulations.
Appearance: Fine white powder.
Alternate Names: tetrasodium edta
Ingredient Function: Co-preservative.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1-0.5% (Note: EDTA increases pH value!).
Solubility: Soluble in water.
How to Store: In a cool dark area in a well sealed container.
Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Not for internal consumption. For external use only.
Pregnant or lactating people or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product.
Please note that our suggested usage instructions are intended to serve as a guide. Due to the unique nature of each ingredient, it is important to always research and consult with a qualified professional as needed, prior to use. Usage guidelines can change and you are responsible for adhering to local regulations. EWL cannot be held responsible for any harm caused due to the misuse of these ingredients.